East Sussex Community Voice

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by East Sussex Community Voice, including this website. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us using one of the methods shown at the end of this policy.

Who we are

East Sussex Community Voice (ESCV) enables all the residents of East Sussex to engage in the services that provide for their health, social care, and, in the future, broader public services in a coherent way.

This privacy statement covers the activities we undertake to deliver East Sussex Community Voice , including our website. This statement does not cover links within this website to other websites. The data controller of personal information collected, including this website is East Sussex Community Voice. References to “we” or “us” below are to East Sussex Community Voice.

Information we collect

We sometimes collect your personal information in the following ways (this list is not exhaustive):

  • feedback from surveys and online forms
  • email addresses
  • preferred means of communication
  • contact us for advice or information
  • you write to, or telephone us

Purposes for which we use the information collected

Personal information about you will be used for the following purposes:

  • When you contact us and leave your personal details, you will always be asked for your consent to store your information.
  • in our day-to-day work;
  • to send you our newsletter where you have requested it;
  • to respond to any queries you may have;
  • to improve the quality and safety of care in Health and Social Care services.We will never include your personal information in our reports.
  • We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and our data protection policy (part of our overall Information Governance Policy) and code of practice on confidential and personal information. Under this Act we will ensure that any personal information you choose to share with us is:
  • This may include any personal information that you choose to share with us, but we will treat this as confidential and protect it accordingly
  • Processed for limited purposes only
  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than necessary
  • Processed in line with the data subjects (you) rights
  • Kept securely
  • Not transferred outside of the UK without adequate protection

Who we disclose the information to

In order to fulfil our remit, we may disclose the personal information that we obtain through this website to the Secretary of State for Health, other parts of the Care Quality Commission (CQC), Healthwatch England, the NHS Commissioning Board, Monitor and every local authority in England, and suppliers we engage to process personal information on our behalf as part of our activities.

However, we will only disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so, or where it is necessary to do so, in order to protect a vulnerable person from abuse or harm. Any such disclosure will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will ensure that any information that we share or disclose is anonymised, so as to ensure that you cannot be identified from it.

Cookies

Please be aware that some systems on our website require the use of cookies, but we will always state if this is the case. We will never collect and store information about you without your permission.

When you simply browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server) but this is so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose.

How to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of it, please get in touch with us using one of the methods shown at the end of this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do so we will publish the changes on this website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Signing up to our newsletter

We use a third-party supplier to provide our newsletter service. By subscribing to this service you will be agreeing to them handling your data.

The third-party supplier handles the data purely to provide this service on our behalf. This supplier observes the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in how they obtain, handle and process your information and will not make your data available to anyone other than Healthwatch.

How you can contact us

You can contact us at East Sussex Community Voice using one of the following.

By Post: Barbican Suite, Greencoat House, 32 St Leonards Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 3UT

By Telephone: 01323 403590

By Email: info@escv.org.uk

Discuss a Project

Can ESCV help with your project?
Drop us your details and we will make contact with you.